Panama dating culture


panama dating culture-56

These cannot be members of the family and if the witnesses are also expats they must produce their passports which prove they are legally in the country.

Occasionally an expat may be required to produce a birth certificate which has been translated into Spanish.

The medical examination can be carried out at any clinic in the country.

Expats will also need to provide two witnesses to the marriage.

If you have cohabited with the same partner for a period of five years or more then you can ask a judge to declare this to be a ‘de facto’ marriage, but you will be expected to provide evidence of the relationship, which may mean calling witnesses to testify on your behalf or providing documentation such as bank statements.